Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4: problems, recalls & years to avoid
NHTSA owner complaints and recalls for the Subaru Forester and the Toyota RAV4, with the 16 model years both have (2010–2025) set side by side. Each model is measured against its own typical year, not against the other model.
Years to avoid and years with the fewest complaints
Subaru Forester
The typical Subaru Forester year has 207 complaints on file, across 17 model years (2010–2026).
Toyota RAV4
The typical Toyota RAV4 year has 274 complaints on file, across 16 model years (2010–2025).
A year is one to avoid when it drew at least 2 times the complaints of its model's typical year (the median across the model's years on this site) and at least 200 complaints, or when its complaints include 5 or more reports of a death. The years with the fewest complaints have no such flag and are from 2023 or earlier: newer years have not been on the road long enough to compare. Each model is measured only against its own years. Source: NHTSA owner complaints, as of October 26, 2026.
The 16 model years both have, side by side
Complaints by model year
Subaru Forester
4.0× its typical year in 2019, its worst year
833 complaints against a typical year of 207.
Years to avoid: 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020. Fewest complaints: 2021, 2022, 2023.
Toyota RAV4
3.2× its typical year in 2019, its worst year
877 complaints against a typical year of 274.
Years to avoid: 2019, 2020. Fewest complaints: no year yet.
typical yearavoid zonesolid bar = a year to avoid
| Model year | Subaru Forester | Toyota RAV4 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complaints | Times its typical year | Recalls | Our read | Complaints | Times its typical year | Recalls | Our read | |
| 2025 | 93 | 0.4× | 3 | Some concerns to check | 86 | 0.3× | 3 | Few red flags |
| 2024 | 29 | 0.1× | 2 | Few red flags | 173 | 0.6× | 3 | Some concerns to check |
| 2023 | 73 | 0.4× | 1 | Few red flags | 153 | 0.6× | 3 | Some concerns to check |
| 2022 | 98 | 0.5× | 1 | Few red flags | 144 | 0.5× | 1 | Some concerns to check |
| 2021 | 207 | 1.0× | 0 | Few red flags | 385 | 1.4× | 1 | Some concerns to check |
| 2020 | 599 | 2.9× | 0 | Approach with caution | 634 | 2.3× | 6 | Approach with caution |
| 2019 | 833 | 4.0× | 3 | Approach with caution | 877 | 3.2× | 7 | Approach with caution |
| 2018 | 494 | 2.4× | 3 | Approach with caution | 331 | 1.2× | 3 | Some concerns to check |
| 2017 | 585 | 2.8× | 1 | Approach with caution | 307 | 1.1× | 3 | Some concerns to check |
| 2016 | 413 | 2.0× | 3 | Some concerns to check | 238 | 0.9× | 3 | Some concerns to check |
| 2015 | 613 | 3.0× | 3 | Approach with caution | 303 | 1.1× | 4 | Some concerns to check |
| 2014 | 403 | 1.9× | 2 | Some concerns to check | 197 | 0.7× | 4 | Some concerns to check |
| 2013 | 77 | 0.4× | 12 | Some concerns to check | 256 | 0.9× | 2 | Some concerns to check |
| 2012 | 105 | 0.5× | 15 | Some concerns to check | 260 | 1.0× | 5 | Some concerns to check |
| 2011 | 147 | 0.7× | 16 | Some concerns to check | 287 | 1.0× | 11 | Some concerns to check |
| 2010 | 262 | 1.3× | 17 | Few red flags | 400 | 1.5× | 14 | Some concerns to check |
Complaints link to each model year's report. "Times its typical year" sets a year against the same model's typical year. The two models' counts can't be compared directly: they are not adjusted for how many of each were sold.
Most reported problem, by model year
| Model year | Subaru Forester | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Wipers and visibility | Electrical system |
| 2024 | Airbags | Engine |
| 2023 | Forward collision avoidance system | Electrical system |
| 2022 | Wipers and visibility | Electrical system |
| 2021 | Wipers and visibility | Airbags |
| 2020 | Wipers and visibility | Engine |
| 2019 | Wipers and visibility | Fuel system |
| 2018 | Wipers and visibility | Electrical system |
| 2017 | Airbags | Electrical system |
| 2016 | Airbags | Electrical system |
| 2015 | Engine | Electrical system |
| 2014 | Suspension | Electrical system |
| 2013 | Engine | Electrical system |
| 2012 | Engine | Wipers and visibility |
| 2011 | Engine | Speed control |
| 2010 | Seats | Suspension |
Top problems of each model
The areas of the car NHTSA owner complaints name most, all model years together. A complaint can name more than one area.
Subaru Forester
- Wipers and visibility: 1,221 complaints name it, most in 2019, 2020 and 2018.
- Engine: 754 complaints name it, most in 2015, 2019 and 2020.
- Electrical system: 729 complaints name it, most in 2019, 2017 and 2020.
- Airbags: 672 complaints name it, most in 2017, 2015 and 2016.
- Transmission and drivetrain: 376 complaints name it, most in 2015, 2016 and 2017.
Toyota RAV4
- Electrical system: 980 complaints name it, most in 2018, 2020 and 2017.
- Engine: 829 complaints name it, most in 2019, 2020 and 2021.
- Fuel system: 509 complaints name it, most in 2019, 2020 and 2021.
- Brakes: 428 complaints name it, most in 2011, 2016 and 2012.
- Airbags: 421 complaints name it, most in 2021, 2020 and 2019.
Recalls
- Subaru Forester: 34 recalls across its 17 model years (2010–2026), 32 of them covering the model years both have (2010–2025). Every Subaru Forester recall is on its model page.
- Toyota RAV4: 39 recalls across its 16 model years (2010–2025), 39 of them covering the model years both have (2010–2025). Every Toyota RAV4 recall is on its model page.
NHTSA recall campaigns. A campaign that covers several model years is counted once.
More on these two models
- Subaru Forester: every model year, years to avoid and recalls
- Toyota RAV4: every model year, years to avoid and recalls
- Compare the 2025 Subaru Forester and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 side by side
- The $15 report on both cars adds when each problem tends to start, by age and mileage, what the fix usually was and how often it didn't hold, and which engine the problems cluster on.
What the data can't show
- Complaints are unverified reports that owners filed with NHTSA. They are not a reliability rating.
- Counts are not adjusted for how many of each model were sold, so the two models' counts can't be compared directly. Each model's years are measured only against its own typical year.
- Newer model years have had less time on the road to draw complaints, so their counts can still rise.